Partners and collaborators

The work of Wisconsin Sea Grant scientists and staff is closely connected to the needs of government, industry and citizens at the local, state, regional, national and international levels. The work is done with myriad collaborators.

State, regional, national and bi-national government

Aquatic Nuisance Species Task Force

Arrowhead Regional Development Commission

Bad River Band of Lake Superior Chippewa

Bay-Lake Regional Planning Commission

Coastal Zone Canada Association

East Central Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission

Fond du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa

Fox River Navigational System Authority

Great Lakes Panel Aquatic Nuisance Species 

Great Lakes Indian Fish and Wildlife Commission

Great Lakes Fishery Commission

Ho-Chunk Nation

Illinois Coastal Management Program

Illinois Natural History Survey

International Joint Commission

Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians 

Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians 

Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin

Michigan 1836 Treaty Waters Technical Fisheries Committee

Michigan Coastal Zone Management Program

Michigan Department of Natural Resources

Minnesota Board of Water and Soil Resources

Minnesota Coastal Management Program

Minnesota Department of Public Health

Minnesota Department of Natural Resources

Minnesota Pollution Control Agency

The Mississippi River Basin Panel on Aquatic Nuisance Species 

National Atmospheric Deposition Program 

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Coastal Storms Program

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Fisheries 

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Great Lakes Observing System

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Great Lakes Environmental Laboratory

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Lake Superior National Estuarine Research Reserve

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Marine Debris Program 

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration National Marine Sanctuaries

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration National Sea Grant Office

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration National Weather Service

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Office for Coastal Management

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Office of Ocean Exploration and Research

National Park Service

National Science Foundation 

North Central Region Water Network

Northeast Ohio Regional Sewer District

Northwest Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission

Oneida Nation

Red Cliff Tribe of Lake Superior Chippewa

Sokaogon Chippewa Community Mole Lake Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians 

Southeastern Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission

U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

U.S. Coast Guard

U.S. Department of Agriculture

U.S. Department of Transportation

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

U.S. Forest Service

U.S. Geological Survey

Wisconsin Historical Society

Wisconsin Coastal Management Program

Wisconsin Department of Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection

Wisconsin Department of Emergency Management

Wisconsin Department of Health Services

Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources

Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction

Wisconsin Department of Tourism

Wisconsin Department of Transportation

Wisconsin Emergency Management 

Wisconsin Shipwreck Coast National Marine Sanctuary 

Wisconsin State Laboratory of Hygiene 

Wisconsin Veterinary Diagnostic Laboratory

Local, municipal and county government

Ashland, city

Baileys Harbor, town

Bayfield, city

Bayfield, county

Bayside, village

Belgium, town

Brown, county

Cross Plains, village 

Door, county

Douglas, county

Duluth, city

Green Bay, city 

Kenosha, city

Kenosha, county

Madison, city

Manitowoc, city

Manitowoc, county

Mequon, city

Milwaukee, city

Milwaukee, county

Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District

Mount Pleasant, village

NEW Water

Ozaukee, county

Pleasant Prairie, village

Port Washington, city

Port Washington, town

Racine, city

Racine, county

Sheboygan, city

Sheboygan, county

Superior, city

Two Rivers, town

Washburn, city 

Washington, county

Wind Point, village

Winnebago, county 

Academic

Bayfield School District

Central Michigan University

College of Menominee Nation

Concordia University 

Cornell University

Howard-Suamico School District 

Institut Pasteur

International Association of Aquatic and Marine Science Libraries and Information Centers

Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology

Kewaunee School District

Merrill School District 

Michigan State University

Michigan Technological University

Milwaukee Public Schools

National Sea Grant Law Center

North Carolina State University

Northern Michigan University

Northland College

Ohio State University

Penn High School

Penn State University

Purdue University

St. Norbert College

Shorewood Hills Elementary School

Stony Brook University 

Texas A & M University

Two Rivers High School 

University of California, San Diego

University of California, Santa Barbara

University of Florida

University of Illinois at Champaign-Urbana

University of Michigan

University of Minnesota-Duluth

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

University of Montana 

University of Vermont

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay

University of Wisconsin-La Crosse

University of Wisconsin-Madison

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, Manitowoc campus

University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh

University of Wisconsin-Parkside

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

University of Wisconsin-Superior

University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

University of Wyoming

Valders Area School District

Businesses and non-governmental organizations

1000 Friends of Wisconsin

Abbey Marina, Lake Geneva

Alliance for the Great Lakes

American Planning Association

Apostle Islands Marina

Apostle Islands Sportfisherman’s Association

Ashland Marina 

Association of State Floodplain Managers

Bad River Watershed Association

Baileys Harbor Fish Co.

Bayfield City Dock

Bayfield Regional Conservancy

Birchline Planning LLC

CD3 LLC

Cat Island Advisory Committee

Center for Great Lakes Literacy

Christopher Farms

City of Port Washington Marina

Clean Bay Backers

Clean Wisconsin

Coolwater Farms LLC

Crossmon Consulting LLC

Crossroads at Big Creek

Discovery World

Door County Maritime Museum 

Ducks Unlimited

Egg Harbor Marina

Esri

Fox Valley Humane Society

Fox-Wolf Watershed Alliance

Friends of the Apostle Islands National Lakeshore

Friends of Lincoln Park

Friends of the Manitowoc River Watershed

Friends of the North Pikes Creek Wetlands

Friends of Hika Bay

Fund for Lake Michigan

Gaia Water International 

Gaslight Pointe Marina

Great Lakes Beach Association

Great Lakes Commission

Great Lakes Community Conservation Corps

Great Lakes Shipwreck Preservation Society

Great Lakes Surf Rescue Project

Green and Healthy Schools Wisconsin

Green Bay Aquarium Society

Green Bay Conservation Partners

Harbor Centre Marina

Harbor Club Marina

Harbor District Inc.

Henriksen Fisheries

Inland Seas Education Association 

International Coastal Atlas Network

Kenosha Public Museum 

Kewaunee Historical Society 

Kingdom Animalia Exotic Animal Rescue

Lake Michigan Stakeholders

Lakeshore Natural Resource Partnership

Lakeshore Towers Marina

LimnoTech

Lower Fox Demonstration Farms Network

Madeline Island Yacht Club

Manitowoc Marina

McKinley Marina

Milwaukee Community Sailing Center 

Milwaukee Riverkeeper

Milwaukee Water Commons

Milwaukee Yacht Club

Museum of Science and Industry

National Museum of the Great Lakes

Natural Resource Foundation of Wisconsin 

The Nature Conservancy

Nestegg Marina

Neville Public Museum 

Northpoint Lighthouse Museum 

Northwest Passage

Ohio History Center

PBS Wisconsin 

Park Point Volunteer Surf Rescue 

Peninsula Pride Farms 

Pikes Bay Marina

Planet 2 Plate

Plastic-Free MKE

Port of Dubuque Marina

Port of Duluth Superior, Twin Ports

Port Superior Marina 

Port Washington Historical Society 

Port Washington Marina 

PortFish Ltd.

Praxair

Quarterdeck Marina

Racine Yacht Club

Reefpoint Marina

Riveredge Nature Center

Riverence LLC

Rushing Waters

St. Croix Marina

Saxon Harbor Campground and Marina 

Seagull Marina

Skipper-Bud’s marinas

South Bay Marina

South Shore Yacht Club

Southeastern Wisconsin Watersheds Trust (Sweet Water)

Southport Marina

Superior Chamber of Commerce

Superior Fresh

Superior Public Museums

Superior Rivers Watershed Association

Susie-Q Fish Co.

Upham Woods Outdoor Learning Center

Washburn Marina

The Water Council

WE Energies

Wehr Nature Center

West Shore Marine

Whitefish Point Shipwreck Musuem

Wisconsin Alumni Association

Wisconsin Aquaculture Association

Wisconsin Association for Floodplain, Stormwater, and Coastal Management

Wisconsin Coastal Beaches Workgroup

Wisconsin Commercial Ports Association

Wisconsin Environmental Education Board

Wisconsin Fisheries Advisory Council 

Wisconsin Harbor Towns Association

Wisconsin Land + Water 

Wisconsin Land Information Association

Wisconsin Marine Association

Wisconsin Maritime Museum

Wisconsin Natural Resources Foundation 

Wisconsin Underwater Archaeology Association

Wisconsin Water Thinkers Network

Wisconsin Waterfowl Association

Wisconsin Wastewater Operators Association

Woodland Dunes Nature Center and Preserve